Verbena bonariensis Plant
Verbena bonariensis

Verbena bonariensis

£4.99

Verbena bonariensis is a vibrant, tall summer flowering perennial that will add height, structure and texture to any garden.

The vibrant lilac-purple clusters of blooms are sweet in nectar that the butterflies, bees and insects love, this is a great plant to get your garden fluttering with wildlife. The leaves have a textural look and feel about them while the tall and long flower spikes add an elegant spin.

Great for creating partial screening in the summer border and garden.

 

Latin Name: Verbena bonariensis

Common Name: Verbena 

Ultimate Height: 1.5-2 metres

Spread: 40-45cm

Blooming: June - September

Wildlife: Attracts butterflies, insects & bees

Plant Type: Hardy perennial plant

Site: Full sun

Position: Back of border

Other uses: Summer screening, large containers, wildlife garden

Format Type: Potted plant, 9cm Pot

How is the plant delivered to you? All our 9cm pot plants are sent out with some growth, you may have tiny growth shoots or lots of growth. This depends on the time of year that the plants are ordered. The root systems will be healthy and full, ready for planting in the garden straight away so that the top growth can really get going! We pack our plants as carefully and safely as we can to ensure they are delivered to you with no or as little damage as possible. We also send the plants out slightly damp, sometimes a little on the dryer side for transit. Do ensure that you take your plants out of our packaging as soon as you have received them and give them a good water.