Thalictrum Elin Wildlife Perennial Plant
Thalictrum Elin
Thalictrum Elin

Thalictrum Elin

£3.99

 Via Paypal secure checkout 

 Pre-Order Now & SAVE! Normally £7.99 Delivery Late March 2019

Gorgeous, towering flower stems filled with lilac blooms and their white centres. Lovely grey-light purple stems and foliage in the early-mid spring which then turn into a deeper green as this Thalictrum comes into flower.

Thalictrum Elin is a wonderful summer flowering perennial variety that can add height and garden interest to a sunny border or even a slightly shadier spot in the garden. Butterflies like the blooms on Thalictrum Elin, as do many other pollinators especially honey bees.

Latin Name: Thalictrum 'Elin'

Common Name: Meadow Rue

Ultimate Height: 175-180 cm

Blooming: June-August 

Foliage/plant type: Perennial plant that dies down each winter, returns in spring

Site: Full sun, partial shade

Position: Back of Border, containers

Wildlife: Bees & Pollinators, Butterflies 

Format Type: Potted plant, 9cm Pot

How is the plant delivered to you? All our 9cm pot plants are sent out with some growth, you may have tiny growth shoots or lots of growth. This depends on the time of year that the plants are ordered. The root systems will be healthy and full, ready for planting in the garden straight away so that the top growth can really get going! We pack our plants as carefully and safely as we can to ensure they are delivered to you with no or as little damage as possible. We also send the plants out slightly damp, sometimes a little on the dryer side for transit. Do ensure that you take your plants out of our packaging as soon as you have received them and give them a good water.