Papaver Royal Wedding

Poppy Royal Wedding

£5.49

A very stylish looking poppy with gorgeous black and white blooms that can reach upto 10cm in width! Create a black & white garden or use it for the drama it can add to the garden, this is the perfect addition to any cottage garden, mixed border or even large containers. The foliage adds interest too, with furry to the touch and textural to the look leaves that emerge early spring and last into the Autumn before dying back for Winter. Leave the seed heads intact to give a longer period of interest from plants, the seed heads look great when they dry.

Latin Name: Papaver orientale Royal Wedding

Common Name: Oriental Poppy

Ultimate Height: 70-80cm

Spread: 30-45cm

Blooming: May-July

Wildlife: Attracts butterflies, insects & bees

Site: Full sun

Position: Middle or Back of Border

Other uses: Cut flower & dry cut flower

Format Type: Potted plant, 9cm Pot

How is the plant delivered to you? All our 9cm pot plants are sent out with some growth, you may have tiny growth shoots or lots of growth. This depends on the time of year that the plants are ordered. The root systems will be healthy and full, ready for planting in the garden straight away so that the top growth can really get going! We pack our plants as carefully and safely as we can to ensure they are delivered to you with no or as little damage as possible. We also send the plants out slightly damp, sometimes a little on the dryer side for transit. Do ensure that you take your plants out of our packaging as soon as you have received them and give them a good water.