Perennial Sweet Pea

Perennial Sweet Pea

£40.00

 Dispatching Late March

Gorgeous perennial version of one of Britain's favorite scented flowers!

This Sweet Pea provides colour, scent and climbing coverage throughout the whole summer into early autumn.

Dress up an old shed, decorate balcony railings by training the climbing tendrils up, across and over to cover the area you want to improve!

Lovely sweet subtle summer scent

Great for picking for floral arrangements and posies in the house too

 

Latin Name: Lathyrus latifolius

Common Name: Perennial Sweet Pea/ Everlasting Sweet Pea

Height: 1.5-2 metres

Spread: 40-45cm

Blooming: June - September

Wildlife: Attracts Insects & bees and provides shelter for small birds in the summer

Plant Type: Hardy perennial plant, climbing

Scent- Subtle sweet scent

Site: Full sun

Position: Back of border, climbing

Other uses: Summer screening, cover walls, fences, obelisks, trellis, pagoda, railings, balcony garden or let creep along the floor for ground cover

Format Type: Potted plant, 9cm Pot

How is the plant delivered to you? All our 9cm pot plants are sent out with some growth, you may have tiny growth shoots or lots of growth. This depends on the time of year that the plants are ordered. The root systems will be healthy and full, ready for planting in the garden straight away so that the top growth can really get going! We pack our plants as carefully and safely as we can to ensure they are delivered to you with no or as little damage as possible. We also send the plants out slightly damp, sometimes a little on the dryer side for transit. Do ensure that you take your plants out of our packaging as soon as you have received them and give them a good water.