Lavender Hidcote Plant

Lavender Hidcote

£3.99

Pre-Order Now & SAVE! Normally £7.99 Delivery Late March 2019

Create your own aromatic Lavender hedge, edge your beds, borders & paths or dot in clusters throughout your borders or pots! Lavender is a brilliant plant to add colour and scent to your garden, whilst attracting butterflies and bees into the garden too. Lavender is perfect for cutting, drying, using in crafts and in cookery too! Flowers are a little more purple than the picture shows (depending on your screen/PC)

The plants you will receive are in a 9cm pots and have some growth showing. (no flowers) Every plant has a full colour and information label.
Keep damp and fed with a good plant feed throughout the season to encourage development, feed after all frosts have finished. Lavenders like to be planted in a well drained area and don't like to be too wet.
It is early in the season so plants are small but the roots are strong & ready to be planted out now. Planting now will help settle the roots into the soil, preparing the plants for the spring growing season. 

Latin Name: Lavandula Hidcote

Common Name: English Lavender

Height: 60cm

Blooming: July-September

Site: Full sun

Position: Mid-border, containers & hedging

Format Type: Potted plant, 9cm Pot

How is the plant delivered to you? All our 9cm pot plants are sent out with some growth, you may have tiny growth shoots or lots of growth. This depends on the time of year that the plants are ordered. The root systems will be healthy and full, ready for planting in the garden straight away so that the top growth can really get going! We pack our plants as carefully and safely as we can to ensure they are delivered to you with no or as little damage as possible. We also send the plants out slightly damp, sometimes a little on the dryer side for transit. Do ensure that you take your plants out of our packaging as soon as you have received them and give them a good water.