Snowdrops Double Flowering 'In the Green'

Snowdrops Double Flowering 'In the Green'

£14.99

My absolute favorite winter flowering bulb, the beautiful double flowering Snowdrop. I love how they sit so proudly above the cold & frosty soil, among fallen leaves and when surrounding by moss they really come into their own.

The bulbs in this pack are 'in the green' which is the best way to buy and plant Snowdrops as the success rate is much higher planting them in the green rather than as a dry bulb. If the bulbs are 'in the green' they are actively growing shoots and roots, may have the odd flower on and will look a little scruffy but it really is the best way to plant Snowdrops in preparation for years of flowering to come

Latin Name: Galanthus nivalis 'Flore Pleno'

Common Name: Double Snowdrop

Height: 10-15cm

Blooming: January-March

Site: Shade, Partial Shade

Position: Front of border, Containers

Format Type: In the green bulbs, perennial