Foxglove digitalis apricot

Foxglove Apricot

£3.99

Pre-Order Now & SAVE! Normally £7.99 Delivery Late March 2019

This is a gorgeous & unusual Foxglove, the apricot-peach tones look so delicate and pretty adding height to the garden. Add this lovely colour to your cottage garden scheme, or spice up your woodland inspired garden with this lovely Foxglove

Foxgloves will self seed and come up year after year, simply leave the flower stems intact when blooming is complete, letting the seed 'pods' swell and pop at the end of the season.

Biennual/short lived perennial

Latin Name: Digitalis purpurea Apricot

Common Name: Foxglove 

Height: 145cm

Blooming: June-July

Site: Partial shade, full sun

Position: Mid-Back of border, containers

Format Type: Potted plant, 9cm Pot

How is the plant delivered to you? All our 9cm pot plants are sent out with some growth, you may have tiny growth shoots or lots of growth. This depends on the time of year that the plants are ordered. The root systems will be healthy and full, ready for planting in the garden straight away so that the top growth can really get going! We pack our plants as carefully and safely as we can to ensure they are delivered to you with no or as little damage as possible. We also send the plants out slightly damp, sometimes a little on the dryer side for transit. Do ensure that you take your plants out of our packaging as soon as you have received them and give them a good water.