Pieris 'Little Heath Green'

Pieris 'Little Heath Green'

£9.99

Pieris plants provide garden interest throughout all the different seasons of the year making them a fantastic addition to any garden.

'Little Green Heath' shows off in the spring with vibrant pinky-red young foliage tips adding a little warmth to the garden colour scheme early in the year. Late spring-early summer, if the plant is happy and well settled, you should also enjoy some delicate creamy white clusters of flowers.

During the autumn and winter months the foliage is a lovely deep green, keeping your garden looking fresh and 'alive' at an otherwise dull time of the year

Latin Name: Pieris 'Little Heath Green'

Common Name: As above

Height: 60-70cm

Blooming: May-June

Site: Full sun or partial shade

Position: Mid-border, containers

Format Type: Potted plant, 9cm Pot

The plants you will receive are in a 9cm pots and have good growth showing. (no flowers).
Keep damp and fed with a good plant feed throughout the spring season to encourage development, feed after all frosts have finished. 
IF ordering early in the season: plants are small but the roots are strong & ready to be planted out now. Planting now will help settle the roots into the soil, preparing the plants for the spring growing season. 

How is the plant delivered to you? All our 9cm pot plants are sent out with some growth, you may have tiny growth shoots or lots of growth. This depends on the time of year that the plants are ordered. The root systems will be healthy and full, ready for planting in the garden straight away so that the top growth can really get going! We pack our plants as carefully and safely as we can to ensure they are delivered to you with no or as little damage as possible. We also send the plants out slightly damp, sometimes a little on the dryer side for transit. Do ensure that you take your plants out of our packaging as soon as you have received them and give them a good water.