Buxus sempervirens box shrub plant
Buxus sempervirens

Buxus sempervirens

£6.99

Buxus sempervirens is a brilliant plant that can be grown to create a beautiful formal, tight forming hedge that you can neatly shape with ease.

Buxus sempervirens is ideal for lining borders, pathways, creating knot-gardens, growing into pretty topiary shapes & wonderful left to grow natural as a border & garden filler shrub too.

An easy low maintenance shrub with pretty ovate shaped leaves in tones of vibrant greens. An evergreen shrub that doesn't loose it leaves, lasting for many years in the garden, with the right care.

Latin Name: Buxus sempervirens

Common Name: Box Hedge, Boxwood

Height: 40-80cm

Spread: 45-60cm

Blooming: Foliage only- sometimes tiny cream flowers hard to see

Scented: No

Wildlife: Hiding place for small birds & insects

Site: Full sun or part shade-full shade

Position: Middle of border or containers

Format Type: Potted plant, 9cm Pot

 How is the plant delivered to you? All our 9cm pot plants are sent out with some growth, you may have tiny growth shoots or lots of growth. This depends on the time of year that the plants are ordered. The root systems will be healthy and full, ready for planting in the garden straight away so that the top growth can really get going! We pack our plants as carefully and safely as we can to ensure they are delivered to you with no or as little damage as possible. We also send the plants out slightly damp, sometimes a little on the dryer side for transit. Do ensure that you take your plants out of our packaging as soon as you have received them and give them a good water.

  Via Paypal secure checkout