Agapanthus Twister Perennial Plant

Agapanthus Twister

£4.99

 Via Paypal secure checkout 

Pre-Order Only - Dispatching Late March/Early April

Save 50% Pre Order Now! Normally £9.99 each

 A fairly new and exciting variety of gorgeous Agapanthus, the first fully hardy perennial/deciduous in the UK in fact!

Agapanthus Twister has remarkable flower-power, with a beautiful calming combination of elegant white & sky blue blooms. Agapanthus Twister flowers throughout the mid summer, adding structure & interest to your borders or even your patio garden in a nice container. The trumpet-like flowers have a pretty blue base that run up the sides of each petal running into pretty white as the flower opens at the end of each 'trumpet' These gorgeous flowers are clustered together, creating the fantastic big blooming globes that we all love from Agapanthus. 

Latin Name: Agapanthus 'Twister'

Common Name: African Lily

Ultimate Height: 50-65 cm

Blooming: July-August

Foliage/plant type: Perennial dies down each winter, returns in spring

Site: Full sun

Position: Middle of Border, containers

Format Type: Potted plant, 9cm Pot

How is the plant delivered to you? All our 9cm pot plants are sent out with some growth, you may have tiny growth shoots or lots of growth. This depends on the time of year that the plants are ordered. The root systems will be healthy and full, ready for planting in the garden straight away so that the top growth can really get going! We pack our plants as carefully and safely as we can to ensure they are delivered to you with no or as little damage as possible. We also send the plants out slightly damp, sometimes a little on the dryer side for transit. Do ensure that you take your plants out of our packaging as soon as you have received them and give them a good water.