Agapanthus Queen Mum Plant

Agapanthus Queen Mum

£6.99

Pre-Order Only - Dispatching May-June 2020

 A truly beautiful variety of Agapanthus, huge globes filled with little trumpet-like blooms in bright white with a striking blue bi-colour at the base of each flower creating a very stunning and unusual effect.

Agapanthus Queen Mum is a wonderful garden performer and enhancing with its outstanding summer garden blooms. Ideal in containers on a sunny patio or plant in a sunny, but protected, spot in the border. Agapanthus dies down in the winter, returning in the spring- Agapanthus Queen Mum is a little more tender, we recommend covering in winter with fleece or moving your planted pots of this variety into a greenhouse, conservatory, porch or shed.

Latin Name: Agapanthus 'Queen Mum'

Common Name: African Lily

Ultimate Height: 95-130 cm

Blooming: July-August

Foliage/plant type: Perennial dies down each winter, returns in spring

Site: Full sun

Position: Middle-Back of Border, containers

Format Type: Potted plant, 9cm Pot

How is the plant delivered to you? All our 9cm pot plants are sent out with some growth, you may have tiny growth shoots or lots of growth. This depends on the time of year that the plants are ordered. The root systems will be healthy and full, ready for planting in the garden straight away so that the top growth can really get going! We pack our plants as carefully and safely as we can to ensure they are delivered to you with no or as little damage as possible. We also send the plants out slightly damp, sometimes a little on the dryer side for transit. Do ensure that you take your plants out of our packaging as soon as you have received them and give them a good water.

  Via Paypal secure checkout