Polemonium Heaven Scent- Jacob's Ladder
Polemonium Heaven Scent- Jacob's Ladder

Polemonium Heaven Scent- Jacob's Ladder

£3.99

 Via Paypal secure checkout 

Fill your mid-late spring- early summer garden with beautiful sweet fragrance with this scented variety of Polemonium, also known as Jacob's Ladder. Polemonium Heaven Scent has pretty chocolate- deep purple coloured foliage that unfurls towards the end of winter- beginning of spring almost like fern foliage. The leaves uncurl into little ladder-like foliage which looks beautiful in the early spring sunshine. 

Gorgeous light purple mini tea-cup shaped blooms appear shortly after the foliage has fully unfurled, adding to the height slightly so and bearing that beautiful sweet scent that can add another dimension to your spring garden.

Perfect for pots or for borders, pollinators like the pretty blooms too.

Latin Name: Polemonium 'Heaven Scent'

Common Name: Jacob's Ladder 

Ultimate Height: 45 cm

Blooming: June-August 

Foliage/plant type: Perennial plant that dies down each winter, returns in spring

Site: Full sun, partial shade

Position: Middle of Border, containers

Wildlife: Bees & Pollinators 

Format Type: Potted plant, 9cm Pot

How is the plant delivered to you? All our 9cm pot plants are sent out with some growth, you may have tiny growth shoots or lots of growth. This depends on the time of year that the plants are ordered. The root systems will be healthy and full, ready for planting in the garden straight away so that the top growth can really get going! We pack our plants as carefully and safely as we can to ensure they are delivered to you with no or as little damage as possible. We also send the plants out slightly damp, sometimes a little on the dryer side for transit. Do ensure that you take your plants out of our packaging as soon as you have received them and give them a good water.