Hebe Marilyn Monroe Shrub Plant
Hebe Marilyn Monroe

Hebe Marilyn Monroe

£4.49

  Via Paypal secure checkout 

 Pre-Order Now & SAVE! Normally £8.99 Delivery Late March 2019

Hebe Marilyn Monroe is an all round beautiful and interesting variety of Hebe, ideal for low maintenance gardens that want to see colour through the year and to attract wildlife too.

Hebe Marilyn Monroe has such pretty foliage, in a shade of grey-green with a cream variegation in the spring which shows tints of light pink-purple throughout the whole year. 

The flowers of this Hebe are just wonderful too, in a deep pink, almost purple colour that really stands out against the pretty evergreen foliage. Flowering throughout the whole summer and well into the autumn on a good year, attracting butterflies and pollinators during its bloom time. Hebe Marilyn Monroe offers a lovely piece of garden interest in the winter months too with it's stunning foliage, also a hiding place for small birds and mammals. 

 

Latin Name: Hebe 'Marilyn Monroe'

Common Name: Hebe 

Ultimate Height: 90-100 cm

Blooming: June-September

Wildlife: Attracts pollinators, bees & butterflies

Foliage: Evergreen

Site: Full sun or partial shade

Position: Front-Middle of border, containers

Format Type: Potted plant, 9cm Pot

The plants you will receive are in a 9cm pots and have good growth showing. (no flowers).
Keep damp and fed with a good plant feed throughout the spring season to encourage development, feed after all frosts have finished. 
IF ordering early in the season: plants are small but the roots are strong & ready to be planted out now. Planting now will help settle the roots into the soil, preparing the plants for the spring growing season. 

How is the plant delivered to you? All our 9cm pot plants are sent out with some growth, you may have tiny growth shoots or lots of growth. This depends on the time of year that the plants are ordered. The root systems will be healthy and full, ready for planting in the garden straight away so that the top growth can really get going! We pack our plants as carefully and safely as we can to ensure they are delivered to you with no or as little damage as possible. We also send the plants out slightly damp, sometimes a little on the dryer side for transit. Do ensure that you take your plants out of our packaging as soon as you have received them and give them a good water.