Gaultheria procumbens
Gaultheria procumbens

Gaultheria procumbens

£6.99

  Via Paypal secure checkout 

A bountiful ornamental berrying low-maintenance plant ideal to adorn your autumn garden. Gaultheria procumbens is a real beauty to have in the garden, a pretty low-growing evergreen shrub that is ideal for the front of a border or for the container garden.

Tiny but beautiful filled bell-shape flowers dangle underneath the lush, deep green foliage from mid-summer into early autumn turning into creamy green rounds that slowly turn colour as they mature. A cherry red berry is then formed, filling each plant with beautiful autumnal colour (as well as providing a little fodder for the birds!) A good all rounder and low maintenance shrub that provides a good kick start for the changing garden season.

After Care Tip: Plant in ericaceous compost and keep topped up with ericaceous feed/compost each autumn to help keep the plant looking lush & healthy.

PLEASE NOTE: the berries from Gaultheria are not suitable for human consumption, Do Not eat!

Latin Name: Gaultheria procumbens 

Common Name: Checkerberry

Ultimate Height: 30-50 cm 

Blooming: Mid-July- Early Sept, Ornamental Berries from September- November 

Wildlife: Attracts pollinators, bees & birds

Foliage: Evergreen

Site: Full sun or partial shade-full shade

Position: Front-Middle of border, containers

Format Type: Potted plant, 9cm Pot or 13 cm pot

The plants you will receive are in the size of pot you choose from the selection above and have good growth showing. (no flowers).
Keep damp and fed with a good plant feed throughout the spring season to encourage development, feed after all frosts have finished. 
IF ordering early in the season: plants are small but the roots are strong & ready to be planted out now. Planting now will help settle the roots into the soil, preparing the plants for the spring growing season. 

How is the plant delivered to you? All our 9cm pot plants are sent out with some growth, you may have tiny growth shoots or lots of growth. This depends on the time of year that the plants are ordered. The root systems will be healthy and full, ready for planting in the garden straight away so that the top growth can really get going! We pack our plants as carefully and safely as we can to ensure they are delivered to you with no or as little damage as possible. We also send the plants out slightly damp, sometimes a little on the dryer side for transit. Do ensure that you take your plants out of our packaging as soon as you have received them and give them a good water.