Crocosmia Orange Pekoe Perennial Plant

Crocosmia Orange Pekoe

£3.99

 Via Paypal secure checkout 

Pre-Order Now & SAVE! Normally £7.99 Delivery Late March 2019

Turn up the heat in your hot borders or summer patio garden with this fiery little Crocosmia! Every flower is filled with yellow, running to orange topped off with a vibrant red to edge each flower tip, all the spicy hot colours of flames!

Crocosmia Orange Pekoe is an outstanding garden performer with its prolific flowering throughout the Summer into the early autumn. Ideal for borders or large patio containers for fabulous fiery summer colour. Crocosmia Orange Pekoe makes for a beautiful summer cut flower too, along with its sword-like foliage, for vibrant decoration in the summer home.

Latin Name: Crocosmia 'Orange Pekoe'

Common Name: Montbretia

Ultimate Height: 55-70 cm

Blooming: July-September 

Foliage/plant type: Perennial bulb that dies down each winter, returns in spring

Site: Full sun, partial shade

Position: Middle of Border, containers

Format Type: Potted plant, 9cm Pot

How is the plant delivered to you? All our 9cm pot plants are sent out with some growth, you may have tiny growth shoots or lots of growth. This depends on the time of year that the plants are ordered. The root systems will be healthy and full, ready for planting in the garden straight away so that the top growth can really get going! We pack our plants as carefully and safely as we can to ensure they are delivered to you with no or as little damage as possible. We also send the plants out slightly damp, sometimes a little on the dryer side for transit. Do ensure that you take your plants out of our packaging as soon as you have received them and give them a good water.