Escallonia 'Golden Carpet'

Escallonia 'Golden Carpet'

£7.99

Pre-Order Only! Despatching May-June 2020

A carpet of bright, golden beauty! 

Escallonia is a lovely evergreen shrub, keeping it's foliage throughout the year giving your garden cover every season. 

'Golden Carpet' is a low growing variety with striking bright golden yellow foliage in the spring that changes to deeper lime green in the autumn and winter months.

In the summer, you may see little deep pink, scented flowers too which add to the lovely charm of this variety. Ideal for covering up dull patches in the garden, either direct into the soil or in planters.

 

Latin Name: Escallonia 'Golden Carpet'

Common Name: As above

Ultimate Height: 25-45cm

Blooming: June-August

Site: Full sun or partial shade

Position: Ground cover, front-border, containers

Format Type: Potted plant, 9cm Pot

The plants you will receive are in a 9cm pots and have good growth showing. (no flowers).
Keep damp and fed with a good plant feed throughout the spring season to encourage development, feed after all frosts have finished. 
IF ordering early in the season: plants are small but the roots are strong & ready to be planted out now. Planting now will help settle the roots into the soil, preparing the plants for the spring growing season. 

How is the plant delivered to you? All our 9cm pot plants are sent out with some growth, you may have tiny growth shoots or lots of growth. This depends on the time of year that the plants are ordered. The root systems will be healthy and full, ready for planting in the garden straight away so that the top growth can really get going! We pack our plants as carefully and safely as we can to ensure they are delivered to you with no or as little damage as possible. We also send the plants out slightly damp, sometimes a little on the dryer side for transit. Do ensure that you take your plants out of our packaging as soon as you have received them and give them a good water.


  Via Paypal secure checkout