Astrantia Gill Richardson

Astrantia Gill Richardson

£3.99

Pre-Order Now & SAVE! Normally £7.99 Delivery Late March 2019

Astrantia is lovely, light shade tolerant flowering perennial plant that graces the garden with its pretty floral-cage-like blooms.

Astrantia 'Gill Richardson' has a gorgeous depth of colour, in tones of deep red-burgundy that become lighter as each bloom matures. A striking variety of Astrantia which doesn't mind partially shaded gardens.

A lovely flower for cutting as well as a pollinator attracting plant 

Latin Name: Astrantia 'Gill Richardson'

Common Name: Masterwort

Eventual Height: 80-90cm

Blooming: June-September (intermittently)

Site: Full sun or part shade

Position: Front of border, edging, containers

Format Type: Potted perennial, 9cm Pot

How is the plant delivered to you? All our 9cm pot plants are sent out with some growth, you may have tiny growth shoots or lots of growth. This depends on the time of year that the plants are ordered. The root systems will be healthy and full, ready for planting in the garden straight away so that the top growth can really get going! We pack our plants as carefully and safely as we can to ensure they are delivered to you with no or as little damage as possible. We also send the plants out slightly damp, sometimes a little on the dryer side for transit. Do ensure that you take your plants out of our packaging as soon as you have received them and give them a good water.

 Via Paypal secure checkout