Allium Purple Sensation Plant
Allium Purple Sensation Plant

Allium 'Purple Sensation'

£3.99

This beautiful Allium has gorgeous, big & intense purple globe-like flower heads sit proudly on tall stems adding structure and a touch of architecture to your garden. Alliums are perfect for late Spring - early Summer colour that returns & spreads year after year!

Allium Top tip: leave the flower heads of Allium intact when the purple blooms have finished, the globe of seed heads looks extremely attractive in the late summer all the way through the winter too! Cut down whats left of the Allium flower heads/stems to the ground in late winter to encourage new growth to develop

Latin Name: Allium 'Purple Sensation'

Common Name: Dutch Garlic Bulbs (Do not consume, ornamental only)

Height: 100cm

Blooming: June

Site: Full sun

Position: Mid-Back of border, containers

Format Type: Potted perennial, 9cm Pot

How is the plant delivered to you? All our 9cm pot plants are sent out with some growth, you may have tiny growth shoots or lots of growth. This depends on the time of year that the plants are ordered. The root systems will be healthy and full, ready for planting in the garden straight away so that the top growth can really get going! We pack our plants as carefully and safely as we can to ensure they are delivered to you with no or as little damage as possible. We also send the plants out slightly damp, sometimes a little on the dryer side for transit. Do ensure that you take your plants out of our packaging as soon as you have received them and give them a good water.

 Via Paypal secure checkout