Azalea Bright Delight Mix 3 Plant Pack
Azalea Bright Delight Mix 3 Plant Pack
Azalea Bright Delight Mix 3 Plant Pack

Azalea Bright Delight Mix 3 Plant Pack

£19.99

  Via Paypal secure checkout 

Add beautiful Spring-early summer blooms into your garden with this wonderful, romantically vibrant mixture of 3 outstanding garden performing Azalea varieties.

These stunning flower colours will dress any garden, whether you have a few pots to fill on a patio or balcony or if you have borders to fill up, this mix will provide you with an outstanding display! Plant now for beautiful autumn foliage colour this year and for best results next flowering season.

In this specially selected plant pack mix you will receive;

1. Azalea 'Painted Lady'- beautiful blooms that look like an artist has worked their paintbrush delicately over the tips of each flower petal, created a stunning vibrant pink edge that fades into a much lighter, pastel pink towards the inner of each bloom. The pretty pastel pink is then hit with a flash of golden, sunshine yellow splash that really brings this flower bloom to life! In Autumn the foliage fires up into striking fiery colours that will get your neighbours talking! Leafs elegantly fall in the early winter, returning in spring with beautiful vibrant green spring foliage.

2. Azalea Knap Hill 'Glowing Embers'- Get your garden glowing through the seasons with this wonderful variety. Striking sunset orange flowers that make your borders and pots really have a fiery glow during spring, even into the early summer. Pollinators love this beautiful vibrant orange flower. And the glow doesn't stop there! Enjoy fantastic autumn colour with this Azalea's stunning yellow-orange- deep red foliage, creating a little burning colour in your garden when things begin to look a little dull. Leaves fall in winter, returning again in spring in a pretty deep green before they begin their flowering cycle again.

3. Azalea 'Juanita' - Now this will give you a really colourful pink 'punch' in your spring-summer garden! Intensely beautiful hot pink blooms with a vibrant contrasting sunset yellow blotch that really sets this bloom on fire! Irrisitable blooms that will really brighten up your garden followed by stunning autumnal foliage colour later in the year. Leaves will drop in the winter and return in spring, in a pretty green colour.

Heights- All 3 varieties are nice compact varieties that reach between 80-1.2 metres in height

Planting- Plant in Ericaceous compost and use ericaceous (acid loving) feed to help plants perform better in your garden

 

Latin Name: Azalea- Knap Hill Varieties Mix

Common Name: Deciduous Azalea

Ultimate Height: 80-120 cm

Blooming: April-June

Wildlife: Attracts early pollinators & bees

Foliage: Deciduous 

Site: Full sun or partial shade

Position: Middle border, containers

Format Type: Potted plant, 9cm Pot

The plants you will receive are in a 9cm pots and have good growth showing. (no flowers).
Keep damp and fed with a good plant feed throughout the spring season to encourage development, feed after all frosts have finished. 
IF ordering early in the season: plants are small but the roots are strong & ready to be planted out now. Planting now will help settle the roots into the soil, preparing the plants for the spring growing season. 

How is the plant delivered to you? All our 9cm pot plants are sent out with some growth, you may have tiny growth shoots or lots of growth. This depends on the time of year that the plants are ordered. The root systems will be healthy and full, ready for planting in the garden straight away so that the top growth can really get going! We pack our plants as carefully and safely as we can to ensure they are delivered to you with no or as little damage as possible. We also send the plants out slightly damp, sometimes a little on the dryer side for transit. Do ensure that you take your plants out of our packaging as soon as you have received them and give them a good water.